JwX Trenton

JusticeworX Trenton

fun gardens TASK dinner prepgroup prayer

group reflection

  • This is a great choice for a first time or fourth time service immersion experience!
  • Participants must have completed 9th – 12th grade in 2017-18 school year
  • Our Trenton program offers both a city & suburban experience for participants
  • Service sites are located within walking distance or a short NJ Transit bus ride from the lodging site
  • Lodging will be at the former convent at St. James Parish in Trenton
  • 36-48 participants/week
  • $560 per person covers all expenses

Trenton FAQs

What is the typical schedule of a day in Trenton?

Participants arrive at our St. James campus to check in on Sunday evening at 6:30 pm of the program week. The first evening consists of a tour of the host facility, an introduction to the week’s events, program staff, icebreaker/community building activities and discussions, and then concludes with prayer and reflection. A typical week-day at JusticeworX includes:

  • 7:30 am – Rise and Shine!
  • 8:00 am – Breakfast
  • 8:30 am – Morning Prayer
  • 9:00 am – Depart for Service Sites
  • 12:00 pm – Lunch
  • 3:00 pm – Return to host site
  • 3:30 pm – Community Building and Recreation/Showers
  • 5:30 pm – Dinner
  • 6:15 pm – Evening Activities tying faith to action/service to social justice
  • 9:45 pm – Free Time
  • 10:30 pm – Evening Prayer
  • 11:00 pm – Bed Time

As the above schedule outlines, participants wake up for breakfast and Morning Prayer. After prayer, participants depart with assigned service groups to complete service at a local agency. While there, students are exposed to different experiences of service, break for lunch to discuss the morning’s experience, resume their service experience, and at 3pm return to the host facility. Upon arrival at the host facility, participants take part in recreational free time, which consists of pre-planned games and activities led by the program staff.

After dinner, participants will join in a variety of dynamic presentations and interactive experiences that introduce them to varying faith, service, and justice themes particular to the Trenton experience. Participants will have daily opportunities to reflect on daily experiences, share with peers, and learn about ways in which they can live out the faith through service to others.

Participants will also have many opportunities to participate in engaging faith experiences, including through music and Mass during the course of the week. Following evening prayer each evening, students head off to bed. The JusticeworX experience comes to a close on Saturday after lunch and a closing activity/prayer service.

Note: Depending on programming content, each evening’s schedule may vary. Times are not concrete, just typical. Programming may include speakers, outings, tours, and other activities that would affect the schedule shown above.

What does a week at JusticeworX Trenton cost?

JusticeworX Trenton is $560 per participant. This is an all-inclusive fee that covers food, lodging, transportation during the week, service site set up, 24-hour staff, program content and activities, materials, and much, much more.

Where do participants stay? What do sleeping/shower arrangements look like?

St. James parish is our Trenton campus retreat space used for programs throughout the year and is home to our Trenton JusticeworX program. Sleeping will be on bunk-able cots located in bedrooms, number in rooms will vary depending on room size, and rooms will be separated by gender. Participants may choose who to share a room with, unless group leader has set up room placements in advance for closed groups. Participants do not need to bring an air mattress, but will need a sleeping bag or bedding and pillow.

There are separate, private shower areas for males and females on site.

How do the meals work?

All food, for all meals will be provided for the participants; small groups will take turns preparing dinner each night for the whole group. Participants will be responsible for making their own breakfast (usually a light meal) and lunches (think brown bag style). We review food allergy information on the registration forms for each week and provide reasonable accommodations to the best of our ability. Each participant is asked to bring a snack to share with the whole group.

What are the departure and arrival times? What does transportation involve?

Participants should arrive at St. James on Sunday at 6:30pm of the program week. The program ends on Saturday at 12:00 pm at which time participants can be picked up from the host site. We arrange all transportation to work sites and any off-site activities during the week.

Where will the participants be serving during JusticeworX Trenton?

Service sites are generally located within 20 minutes of the host facility, typically closer. In recent years, agencies have included day care centers, housing rehabilitation sites, soup kitchens, food pantries, community gardening programs and senior care centers among others.

When selecting service sites, safety is always our first priority. All service sites are managed by agencies with which we have developed a previous working relationship. Our second condition is that they serve poor or needy populations. While many sites work with those who are economically poor, we also work with sites who serve those poor in spirit, loneliness, etc. and fulfill our call to serve through the Corporal Works of Mercy.

What do participants need to bring?

NOTE: It is very important that participants PACK LIGHTLY. It is strongly encouraged that participants only bring what is included on the packing list. Simple living is highly encouraged during the week, especially in terms of packing materials.

When packing, remember to choose clothing that you would want to wear in 90+ degree weather (sometimes humid). Please bring appropriate attire, no spaghetti strap tank tops or short shorts (shorts must be no shorter than 3″ above the knee), especially for the assigned service sites.

Packing List:

  • Work clothes: closed toed shoes, jeans/pants that can get dirty/ruined or shorts of appropriate length (no shorter than 3″ above the knee), t-shirts with sleeves
  • Clothes to change into after work sites and showering (tanks are fine but no spaghetti straps, exposed bra straps or inappropriate words/logos); sandals are fine for evenings
  • Toiletries
  • Reusable water bottle (used for refilling throughout the week)
  • Reusable lunch bag
  • Healthy snack to share with the group
  • Journal
  • Sun screen and bug spray
  • Sleeping bag or bedding
  • Pillow
  • Towel

Contact Mare Ernesto for more information!